There are three Species of Scoter that can be hunted. Ocean State Outfitters offers hunting for Black Scoter,Surf Scoter and Black Scoter.
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
The Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata) is a large sea duck, which breeds in Canada and Alaska. It is placed in the subgenus Melanitta, along with the Velvet and White-winged Scoters, distinct from the subgenus Oidemia, Black and Common Scoters.
It winters further south in temperate zones, on the coasts of the northern USA. Small numbers regularly winter in western Europe as far south as Great Britain and Ireland. Some birds may over-winter on the Great Lakes. It forms large flocks on suitable coastal waters. These are tightly packed, and the birds tend to take off together.
The lined nest is built on the ground close to the sea, lakes or rivers, in woodland or tundra. 5-9 eggs are laid. An egg may range from 55-79 grams (1.9-2.8 oz) and average 43.9 mm (1.7 inches) in breadth and 62.4 mm (2.5 inches) in length. Occasional (and likely accidental) brood mixing between different females occurs in areas with high densities of nests. Growth is relatively rapid and the incubation period is about 28 to 30 days. The offspring will fledge independently at about 55 days.
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta deglandi)
It is characterised by its bulky shape and large bill. This is the largest species of scoter. Females range from 950-1950 grams (2.1-4.2 lb) and 48–56 cm (19-22 inches), averaging 1180 grams (2.6 lb) and 52.3 cm (21 inches). She is brown with pale head patches. The male ranges from 1360-2128 grams (3-4.7 lb) and from 53–60 cm (21-24 inches), averaging 1380 grams (3.6 lb) and 55 cm (22 inches). He is all black, except for white around the eye and a white speculum. This scoter’s bill has a black base and a large knob.
There are a number of differing characteristic of the Eastern Siberian race and the American race from Alaska and Canada to west of the Hudson Bay. Males of the American subspecies have browner flanks, dark yellow coloration of most of the bill and a less tall bill knob, approaching the Velvet Scoter. The Asian form has a very tall knob at the base of its mostly orange-yellow bill. Females are identical in the field.
The White-winged Scoter was named for French zoologist Dr. Côme-Damien Degland
Black or American Scoter (Melanitta americana)
The adult female averages about 980 grams (2.1 lbs.) and 45 cm (18 inches) in length, while the adult male is on average 1100 grams (2.4 lbs.) and 49 cm (19 inches) in length. It is characterised by its bulky shape and large bill. The male is all black with a very bulbous bill which is mostly yellow,a good relation with the common scoter. The female is a brown bird with pale cheeks, very similar to female Common Scoter. This is America’s only black duck, although the female may have some yellow around the nostils.
This species can be distinguished from other scoters, apart from Common, by the lack of white anywhere on the drake, and the more extensive pale areas on the female.